THIS IS A FUTURE
NO ONE SAW COMING.

 
 

In the near future, sentient robots are targeted for elimination after they develop emotional symmetry to humans and a revolutionary war for their survival begins.

 

CREDIT

DIRECTED BY

DAVID KARLAK

# STARRING

ANTON YELCHIN

RUFUS SEWELL

# WRITTEN BY

MARCUS DUNSTAN

PATRICK MELTON

DAVID KARLAK

# PRODUCED BY

ROY LEE

DAVID KARLAK

TREVOR ENGELSON

# IN ASSOCIATION WITH

EUX MEDIA

EXECTUIVE PRODUCERS

MICHEL PENSAS

LAWRENCE GREY

ERIKA KARLAK

VFX SUPERVISOR

SCOTT METZGER

CINEMATOGRAPHY BY

ROMAN VASYANOV

SAM MCCURDY, B.S.C.

CHRIS PROBST

POST PRODUCTION SOUND BY

JULIAN SLATER

MUSIC

"Teachings of a Ronin"

Zack Hemsey

EDITED BY

FRED THOROVAL

TODD BUSCH

ADDITIONAL EDITING

BEN ANDRON

JERRY SHU

COLOR BY EFILM

TOM REISERR - COLORIST

CASTING BY

VICTORIA THOMAS

PRODUCTION DESIGNER

SETH REED

COSTUME DESIGN

Kelle Kutsugeras

MAYA LIEBERMAN

ANIMATION DIRECTOR

STEWARD BURRIS

CO-PRODUCERS

ARMAN COLE

GLENN DERRY

TAI WAH LIM

ASSOCIATE PRODUCERS

VINCENT COTI

DAMIEN MAZZA

MICHEL PENSAS

EDITORIAL PRODUCER

NICOLE AGUILAR

VISUAL EFFECTS

VFX/COMPOSITING SUPERVISOR

ALEX LLEWELLYN

COMPOSITING BY EL DIABLO

Ramin Pournavab

Cristopher Caudillo López

Omar Miranda Quiñones

Mauricio Cruz Alvarez

Emmanuel García García

Jonathan Vleeschower

Asahel Abisaí Martínez Martínez

COMPOSITING ARTISTS

Arkadiusz Leszko

Abhimanyu Tanwar

Justin Johnson

STEPHANIE WOO

MATT ZELL

LEAD MODELER

WESLEY GRIFFITH

MODELING

MINIMO VFX

MIKE HILL

ADAM LEWIS

CHRISTIAN BULL

Jose Manuel Linares Lopez

FIONA RUSSEL

HEMIN RASU

ARKADIUSZ LESZKO

Stefano Dubay

Tom Morgan

MATTE PAINTING

IVO HORVAT

Marco Iozzi

TITLE DESIGN

DANNY YOUNT

PREVIZ BY HALON

DAN GREGOIRE - PREVIZ SUPERVISOR

GRANT OLIN - PREVIZ ARTIST

Bryan Chojnowski - PREVIZ ARTIST

BRIAN MAGNER - PREVIZ ARTIST

ADDITIONAL PREVIZ

Carlos Fueyo

TRACKING BY PEANUT

AMELIE GOUT - TRACKING SUPERVISOR

ANIMATION

STEWARD BURRIS

JONATHAN MACINTOSH

CONCEPT DESIGN

GREG BROADMORE

CHRISTIAN PEARCE

MIKE HILL

GUSTAF EKELUND

Peter Konig

TEXTURING

SCOTT METZGER

BEN NEALL

SHADING & LIGHTING

CHRIS BROWN

SCOTT METZGER

ARTUR Szymczak

Dariush Derakhshani

RIGGING

Dae Han

George Saavedra

Christopher Kilshaw

FELIX BALBAS

RENDERING

TIGAR HARE STUDIOS

REBUS FARM

ANTHONY HOIT

BODY SCANNING

HYDRAULIX

HDR PHOTOGRAPHY & SCANNING

Scott Metzger

PIPELINE SUPERVISOR

MATT ZELL

SOFTWARE SUPPORT

CHAOS GROUP

THE FOUNDRY

VFX BY EYELAND ARTS

ALEX FRIDERICI - VFX SUPERVISOR

VFX BY YASHINSKI STUDIO

YARON YASHINSKI - VFX SUPERVISOR

ELAD NAIM - 3D & COMPOSITING

DENIS DVORIN - COMPOSITING

SHAI WAX - 3D ARTIST

VUK EPSTEIN - 3D ARTIST

VFX BY ATOMIC FICTION

KEVIN Baillie - VFX SUPERVISOR

ADDITIONAL VFX

Arkin Esref

VFX BY MAIN ROAD POST

Aleksey Zaytcev

Andrey Maximov

Arman Yahin

Natalia Panchenko

HUD DESIGN & ANIMATION

CANTINA CREATIVE

Andrew Hawryluk

ADDITIONAL TRACKING

FABIO ZAPATA

KILO AKUNA

SHOOT ASSIST

Craig Lynn

DACKLIN YOUNG

Cyrus Hogg

Jason Chen

GRAHAM HERBSTER

KILO AKUNA

HARDWARE SUPPORT

LENOVO

NVIDIA

SCANNING SUPPORT

FARO

CAST

BASIL

ANTON YELCHIN

COLONEL BRIGGS

RUFUS SEWELL

LIQUIDATION SOLIDERS

JIM TITUS

NOAH BENJAMIN

GUY WILSON

ROBOT WOMAN

KATHLEEN SULLIVAN

ROBOT MAN

GARY CORBIN

ROBOT TEACHER

RON CANADA

PLEASURE MODEL

SARAH DUMONT

SHAURI

KERRY BISHE

INTERROGATION TECH

DIANE GOLDNER

PRIVATE YOUNG

TIM KANG

INTERROGATION SOLIDER

TOM MCCAFFERTY

PANICKED ROBOT

ROBERT ROGOTT

DOCTOR ROBOT

STEPHEN SCHIATTA

RIOT POLICE

JOEL WRIGHT

KASSIM OSGOOD

ROBOT FATHER

TOM GULAGER

ROBOT MOTHER

KAREN OLIVIO

ROBOT CHILD

ROBBOIE PREWITT

RAID SOLIDERS

DEREK PRICE

AREN BANKS

RANDY CASEY

BRANDON GALVAN

DANIEL SLEZSAK

TJ HOBAN

TALON REID

ROBOT VICTIMS

MATT MATTAGLIA

KRYSTALL SCHOTT

PRODUCTION - LOS ANGELES

LINE PRODUCERS

STEVE GOLDENBERG

JENNY HINKEY

ROBERT VAN NORDEN

UNIT PRODUCTION MANAGERS

TRISTAN WAND

DUKE DEQUESNAY

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR

KELLEY DONELSON

FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTORS

JOHN NOLAN

JEFF ROBINSON

SECOND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

ASHLEY FRANKLIN

PROP BUILDER

STUNT COORDINATOR

HEATH HEMSLEY

STUNTS

ASSISTANT CASTING DIRECTOR

ANDREW HADZOPOULOS

EXTRAS CASTING DIRECTOR

TAMMY SMITH

SPECIAL MAKE-UP FX DESIGNER

STEPHEN BETTLES

SPECIAL MAKE-UP FX ARTIST

SUE LA PRELLE

PROSTHETIC MAKE-UP

CHRISTINA KORTUM

ASSISTANT PROSTHETIC MAKE-UP

MAYERA ABEITA

TARA PIECE

KEY MAKE-UP/HAIR

ADRIENNE LYNN BOOTH

BRAWYNE SMITH

MAKE-UP/HAIR INTERNS

COURTNEY ULLRICH

BRITTNEY RODRIGUEZ

PROP MASTER

CHRIS STANBACK

ARMORER

IAN KAY

PROP BUILDING

WETA WORKSHOP

ROBOT ANIMATRONICS

MARC'S CREATURE COMPANY

SPECIAL FX COORDINATOR

DON MARKEL

SPECIAL FX

MIKE GAGLIO

STORYBOARD ARTIST

MARK MORETTI

LOCATION SOUND MIXERS

GARY DAY

JAMES RIDGLEY

PATRICK FLANNERY

BOOM OPERATOR

DAMIEN MONIER

LOCATION MANAGER

TOMMY WOODWARD

SET DECORATION

JANE MADDEN

IVAN MEDINA

CAROLINE McCOSKER

RYAN BROWN

CHRIS SCHIED

PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS

WILLIAM BATSEL

JUSTIN SUTTLES

CAMILLE MILLER

PATRICK WEISMAN

MICAELA COLMAN

ARMEN ANTRANIKIAN

LAURA GARAVOGLIA

MIKE HOLLEY

CJ COLE

CHRIS FITZGERALD

STILL PHOTOGRAPHER

HANNAH KOZAK

DOG WRANGLER

MELINDA EICHBERG

FLIR OPERATOR

COLIN LEVY

CONSTRUCTION COORDINATOR

CLIFF CAROTHERS

CONSTRUCTION

MADELAINE FREZZA

PAINTER

JOHN FRENCH

GAFFERS

ROBERT GROWER

ERIC ULBRICH

CAMERA OPERATORS

BJ MCDONNELL

STEADICAM

CHRISTOPHER IVINS

CAMERA 1ST ASSISTANTS

JASON ZAKREWSKI

CHRIS CORONADO

ARTHUR ZAJAC

CAMERA 2ND ASSISTANT

ERIC MATOS

MICAH SMITH

ART DIRECTORS

JENNY MOLLER

KILWON YU

NATHAN CARDEN

BEST BOY ELECTRICIAN

MIKE DI RICCO

KEY GRIP

DAVE LEITE

SEAN FITZGERALD

BEST BOY GRIP

TOM VILLA

COMPANY GRIP

ALEX JENKINS

ASHLEY BEVERIDGE

CHRISTOPHER BROSNAN

COMPANY ELECTRIC

TOM ANDERSON

JEFF WEBSTER

AARON MEISTER

AARON FAIRLEY

MORGAN SMITH

ALAN HILL

BILL TOTOLO

TOMI SKARICA

JAMES HAMMOND

D.I.T.

BOBBY MARUVADA

JORDAN VANDINA

CLIFFORD JONES

ASSISTANT COSTUME DESIGNERS

ALISHA SILVERSTEIN

MELISSA ORANDORFF

CHRISTINA ROGERS

COSTUMER

KIM COOPER

CHRISTIANNA ROGERS

PRODUCTION - BEIJING

PRODUCTION SUPPORT

JinGuTongMing Cultural Media Co., Ltd

PRODUCER

Perry Ho

PRODUCTION MANAGER

Susan Lee

LINE PRODUCER

Yang Xia

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR

Yanlei Liu

CAMERA SUPPORT

Cineray Films

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Perry Ho

A CAMERA FOCUS PULLER

Aaron Chen

B CAMERA OPERATOR

Gavin Zhang

B CAMERA FOCUS PULLER

Au Young

C CAMERA FOCUS PULLER

Jingxin Zhang

CAMERA ASSISTANTS

JiaXing Xu

Ling Wang

RIOT POLICE

Heng Liu

Baojun Liu

Yanbo Ran

Weixiang Wang

Ning Feng

Liang Shi

Yang Li

Lin Li

GAFFER

Haibing Xing

ELECTRICIANS

Xueyi Xing

Xueliang Xing

MAKE UP ARTIST

Jing Wang

KICKSTARTER BACKERS

Aaron, Aaron Costello, Aaron J. Peterson, Adam Finer, adam lauwers, Adam Villacin, AIGJ, Alan Forbes, Ale Domeier, Alessandro Schiassi, Alex Friderici, Alexandra Garza, alexcharriere, Alison Fletcher, Alison tarnofsky, Altar Film, Alyssa Curby, Amaury Sanchez, Amy Pratt, Ana A, Anders Hovden, Andre Danylevich, André Garnath, Andrea G., Andreas Aronsson, Andreas Climent, Andreas Löwenborg, Andrés Abel, Andrew Hadzopoulos, Andrew Leitch, Andrew Muto, Andrew Sullivan, Andrey Novoseltsev, Annie Carpenter, Anthony Hoit, Arne Keustermans, Ashley Cooper, Atila Giant, Austin Janovich, Austin Noto-Moniz, avatar42, Balazs Pakozdi, Ben Joyner, Ben McClain, Benoit Doidic, Blake Mizzi, Brandon Buck, Brandon Paterak, brandon sherman, Brendan, Brent Sims, Bret, Brett Haymond, Brian Booth, Brian Briones, Brian Hart, Brian Murray, Brian Schroeder, Brian Z., Bruce Wayne Rash, Bryan Nagle, Bryan Oakley, Bryant Renaud, C. Dauer, Cameron Bradford, Carin-Anne Strohmaier, carlos g. gananian, Casey Pugh, Chad Peck, Cheryl Tarnofsky, Chris Boulton, Chris C, chris coleman, Chris Ingersoll, Chris Keogh, Chris Nelson, Chris olsen, Chris Stuart, Christian Ahlin, Christian Forbes, Christian Lefrançois, Christian Sullivan, Christine Fluor, Christopher Jordan, Christopher Ryan, Christopher Warnock, Claudia Petruchio Ludwig, Clayton de Wet, Clement Wang, Clifton Robinson, Clyde Wilson, Colin Levy, Colin Rider, Corey Jackson, Corpsie Baquet, Cory Dylan Petruska, Cr30s, Craig Alexander Dolan, Craig Barron, Craig Gilmore, Craig Parker, Crow Crowther, cunningham thomas, Cycho, Dan Wiley, Daniel Caddick-Brown, Daniel Ceperley, Daniël Haveman, Daniel O'Connor, Daniel Tresvik, Dave Kin, David, David, David Bigler, David Drake, David Elvis Leeming, David J Bradley, David Karlak, David W. Weaver, denise, Dennis Jepsen, Dennis Troyer, Dietmar Pohland, Diogo Teixeira, Dorien Gunnels, Draven, Duckie, Dwaine, Dylan Thomas, E.M. Karlak, Edouard Goldner, Edward Hall, Efren Holguin, Elena Morgan, Elle Ternes, Eric P. Kurniawan, eric wadsworth, Erika Dionne, Erin Spahn, Evan Boaz, F D, Fardey, FastEddie, FerrousFox, Film GRIT, Francis Mallet, Francisco Fernandez, Frank Ponce, Frederic MOLL, Fredrik Holmqvist, Gabriel Read, Gail Strawbridge, Garrett Knack, Gary Makin, Georg_GH, George Baily, George Schmalz, geronimo moralez, Goetz Scheuermann, Gordon Garb, Gordy Keene, Graham Evans, gryphun, Guillermo Parra, Hamsta, Hans Haskell, Harrison Allen, Heather Baker, Heike Henke, Helen Lewry, Henry Christian-Slane, Hunter Carlson, Ian Scott McCullough, Igor K, jair, Jake Bontrager, James Neighbors, James Nguyen, James Sloan, James Valleroy, Jamie Manley, Jane's Stories Press Foundation, Janice E. Karlak, jarmo honkaranta, Jarrod cook, Jase, Jason Olshefsky, Jay, Jay Fenton, Jaywalk, JB Humphreys, Jean-Hugues Bouvrette, Jeanine Hubbard, Jeff Jefferson, Jeff Pacitto, Jen René Fukuzawa, Jenifer Nicks, Jeremiah J Rider, Jeremy Sklar, Jernej Slapar, Jernej Župevc, Jerry Drake, Jessica Gleason Mfa, Jo Portus, Joe McCarthy, John, John Iovine, John Lajzer, John Scott, John Vanderbeck, John Werner, Jollywoe, Jonah Berquist, Jonas Söderström, Jonathan Alenskas, Jonathan Hobbs, Jonathan Hummer, Jonathan Lee, Jonathan Leiter, jonkajtys, josh, Josh Kugler, Joshua Grigg, Juan Carlos Torres, Jules M. Vanfau, Julia Hawley, Julien Mokrani, Jungleboy, Justin, Justin Arfa, Justin Suttles, Kaija, Kate, Keith Hoffmaster, Keith Matz, Ken Nickerson, Kenneth A. Brown, Kenneth Cross, Kevan Peterson, Kevin, Kevin Knuth, Kevin Melin, kicklix, Kristian Brynie Hollund, Kyle Bell, LaShaunda Parker, Lauren Holley, Laurent Lê Quan Tho, Lawrence Glass, lee perring, Lee R. Copp, LeRoy Nelson, Lily Payne, Lisa Tuggy, LittleBigFilmCo, Loren W Barcus, Lorin Wood, Lorraine Mechem, Lydia Pintscher, Lysfen, Maggie, Marc D, Marc Liyanage, Marc Wolfgram, Marco Bernier, Marcus, Marina, marina, Mark, Mark Brown, Mark Denbow, Mark Durso, Mark Hartsuyker, Mark Kilfoil, Mark McCready, Mark Newman, Mark Renouf, Mark Sanderson, Mark Scholes, Mark Shaddock, Markus Nowak, Martin Tuxen Grandeville, Mat Bluck, Matt Ciaglia, matt spangler, Matthew, Matthew Barrowcliffe, Matthew Hall, Matthew Harazim, Matthew Philip Wee, Matthew Stanosz, Maurizio Laudisa, Mav Turner, Max Del Viscio, Meena Shah, Megan Matta, Melissa Basileo, Melissa Karlak, melissa o'grady, Michael, michael adams, Michael Carmody, Michael Farah, Michael J Roche, Michael J. Stabile, Michael Johnston, Michael Jones, Michael McDonald, Michael Morris, Michael Pelikan, Michal Todorovic, Michelle Aldridge, Miguel, Mikael Asplund, Mike Ossian, Mike Reid, Mirco Winde, Mischa Shattuck, mister macguffin, Mistress CrankyBadger, Momensity, mrxak, MultaeKappae, Nancy Dougherty, Nathan Kitchner, Nathan Reymer, Nathan Welchert, Nathaniel Phillips, Neville Cook, Nicholas Campbell, Nick May, Nicky Picardo, Oleg Rezonenko, Oliver Schwarz, Osmo Alila, Painted Heroes, Pascal Fuerst, Patrick McClintick, Patrick Tran, Paul Esber, Paul Hickman, Pete Friedewald, Peter Calvert, Peter Kavanagh, Peter McQuillan, Peter Wiegersma, Phil Bolenbaugh, Phil Thorn, Philip Eslick, Phillip, Pierre-Paul Couture, PlatinumBlade00, Pop Up Gaming, Quentin Renaud, Quentin Turnbull, ra, randomclass, Randy Jones, Randy Reitz, Rebecca Watson, Revek, Reza tootoonchian, Rich Spencer, Richard Li Duan, Richard Senft, Richard Woodruff, Ricky Wright, Rikard Wallin, Rob, Rob Baldwin, Rob Scott, Robert Bryce Milburn, Robert Lilley, Robert Newton, Robert Picardo, Robin Aspman, Robin Duijs, Rocky Curby, Rodec, Roger Sloan, Ronald Cosseboom, Ryan Brush, S Johnson, Sam Hughes, SamL, Samuel Peralta, Sandy King Carpenter, Sarah Locus, Saul, Saul Hymes, Saxon Brenton, Schnurri, scott mannion, Scott Mulcahy, Scott Phillips, Scott Weber, SDB, Sean, Sean O'Regan, Sebastian Ulmer, Segun Olu Olusanya, SG, Shane OHara, ShatteredByLoss, Shawn H, Shawn Saleem, Shield Bonnichsen, Simon Jaeckel, Simone Pietro Spinozzi, Sirius Buisson, Slade Jones, Slip Nort, Solsmed, Sonia Santana, Stefan Berggren, Stefan Duveau, Steffen Crawford, Stephen Bennett, Stephen Bettles, Stephen Mickelsen, Steve Gayler, Steve Hein, Steve Sanders, Steven Moy, Stinky Robots, StudioBento, Tarek Jammal, Ted Haze-Asher, Teigh, Tetsuya Ishibashi, ThemeWorks (deleted), Thiago Escudeiro Craveiro, This Guy., Tieg Zaharia, Tim, Tim Bateson, Tim Martin, Tim Maupin, TJuk, Tod Loofbourrow, ToitagL, Tom Page, Tomas, Tony Semanik, Travis Howk, Travis Laidlaw, Turner, Vance, Vaughan Sanders, Vick Q, Vincent Cenni, vincent diga, Vitaly Nikolaev, VRG, Walter Holowatenko, wesitron, Will Hart, Wookiee, Xavier M. Remacle, Yaron Yashinski, Yorik, Zach, Zachary Olkewicz, Zubi Mohammed

STILLS

 

News & Updates

 

Twitter

 
HighresScreenshot00014.jpg

VIRTUAL REALITY

 

David Karlak and Virtual Reality powerhouse Nurulize bring a photo-realistic virtual reality experience that takes the viewer inside the world of RISE. The project explores the confluence of VR and science fiction cinema.

RISE VR was featured at the 2014 Tribeca Film Festival's Storyscapes exhibition which is dedicated to the intersection of film, technology, and art. It was also nominated in 2015 for a Proto Award for best Art Direction.

 

 

CONTACT

Name *
Name